The Plaintiff’s Burden: Medical Malpractice and Standard of Care
[…] Mrs. Morrison was not able to prove the second element, breach of duty. Standard of care is defined as the level at which an ordinary, prudent professional with the same training and experience in good standing in a same or similar community would practice under the same or similar circumstances. It is important to note, that this is not an average standards, but a minimal standard.

The Florida Legislature has codified medical negligence and standard of care in Fla. Stat. §766.102. Under Florida law, if you would like to pursue a medical negligence claim you have the BURDEN of proving that the “alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider.” Standard of care is defined as is the “level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”